Friday, October 29, 2010

Sweet Memories

I have finally got my computer back after almost three weeks!  Wow, I thought I would never see her again.  I left my laptop at the beach when we went on vacation a few weeks ago.  We had everything packed up and just left it laying there by the chair and my dad's friend had to get it from the condo people and ship it to me.  I'm glad they got it back to me safe and sound though.
  And now it looks like me and T-daddy have some baby proofing to do, Landon is crawling.  Where has the time gone, just yesterday I was bringing home a little bitty Landon, now he is getting in to stuff.  It is amazing how much they accomplish in 5 months.  I have to say, it is getting a lot easier for me now that he likes to play in the floor.  He is content to play with his toys and check out new things.  He tries really hard to crawl on all fours but he gets frustrated because he goes backwards most of the time, so he just rolls where he needs to go.  I can be in the kitchen and he rolls to the door to check out what I am doing and just grins at me like "hey mom, look what I can do".  He loves to paw at the carpet because it is kind of long and he can find one little piece, of paper or something and he will try and get it for 30 minutes.  I have also found that you like me to mix a little rice cereal in your baby food, you seem to like the consistency better and don't make as much of a mess.  You want to steal the spoon so I give you your own to play with while we eat.  I gave you a sippy cup and you had a fit because it you couldn't get it to come out, so we are gonna practice some more. When he is going to sleep after his bottle while I am rocking he finds my arm and just blows bubbles all over it.  Then when he is getting really sleepy he want to touch my hands and hold onto my finger, it is the most precious thing.  I am so happy I am writing this down where when I get old and can't remember I can look to the book I am making.  

Here are some pictures of your favorite things to do!

You use this at MawMaw's house when you go over there :)

You LOVE riding in the green car, you just lay back and relax, it is so sweet.

We have bought you a Radio Flyer for Christmas, but we went ahead and let you have it to ride in because it would be cold soon.

Halloween is not til Sunday, but we are going to go ahead and trick or treat during the day on Saturday at a few places.  You are gonna be a duck and we have lots of people we plan on seeing but we will just have to see how that works out.... lol.
Daddy has been studying for six weeks for his engineering test and it is 2morrow so he is going to go with us a few places when he gets home :)  He has had a few off days and it has been wonderful, I wish he could stay home everyday, lol, but I know he has to work :(  Work can get in the way of a lot of fun sometimes, hehe.  He is the best ever for taking care of us and loving us... he's my glue that keeps me together. 

we had been cleaning out the pool, the yard and house!

Monday, October 25, 2010

This one's for my mom :)

Oh B!!!  How much I love you.  You are the best mother in the whole world.  You keep my boat rocking while Toph is having to work these CRAZY shifts.  I don't know what I would do without your help during these day!  One day when everything settles somewhat, I am getting you a BIG prize :)  I finally understand now when people say "it takes a village to raise a child." It sure does :)  I Love you Granna and G-daddy! 

Saturday, October 16, 2010

Pumpkin Patch

Today, we took Landon to the pumpkin patch to get his very first pumpkin.  My MawMaw, Aunt Christi, Alexis, and Mom all went to Belue's Pumpkin Patch in Lexington.  It was so much fun and Landon had a great time.  He played in the corn crib, on a horse swing, petted animals, and went on a hay ride to choose his pumpkin.  His favorite was the corn crib, he was amazed by the corn and we couldn't get a picture of his face all day.  He was way to busy to be taking any pics and wanted to touch everything.  I was kind of worried he might choke the rabbits so he just got to rub them once.  He likes to grab and I knew the poor rabbits wouldn't be liking that.  It was a great day and so much fun.  I wish Toph could have came, but he had to work :(  Bless him... but his team won today so maybe that helped some :)  Happy Fall!

Sunday, October 10, 2010

5 Month Old!

Oh me, oh my, doesn't time just fly?  Landon's 5 month birthday was today!  I can't believe it!  Landon is growing entirely too fast, what am I going to do?  Dad, mom, me and Landon are in Gulf Shores this week and it is BEAUTIFUL.  I was afraid it might be to cool to swim and enjoy the beach, but it is actually the best time to come here.  We can get out and about without sweating to death.  Nice.  My little man has grown so much in 5 months.  I am so happy he is doing so well but in a way I am so sad.  I have this feeling that one day I am going to look back and think where did the time go?... I have that feeling a lot, especially when I am tired and not really feeling my best.  I try to remind myself that he is only a baby for a short, short time and enjoy every minute of this special time.  He is one more dandy that is for sure. 

Things you like to do-  play in your bouncer, suck on your hands, stroll, watch TV

Things you eat-  Enfamil (for gas and fussiness), pears, bananas, prunes, sweet potatoes, rice cereal, carrots, squash, mixed veggies, and prune juice.  You know what G-daddy's orange drink is because he gives you some on your passy when you are fussy and you eye that drink from a mile away :)

You are almost sitting up, but not to good on your own..

Your gums itch and you are always scratching them

You love someone to play "creepy mousy" with you

You like to have people around you

You sleep in your pack and play

You love blankets and like to root on them

You wear a size 2-3 diaper and I like for you to wear Pampers the most because they are softer

You go to sleep around 8:30 and wake up to be fed around 1:30 and again at 6

Monday, October 4, 2010

I guess I will bite my tongue...

LoL.. I gotta go get my tongue fixed tomorrow and not a moment too soon... it has been bothering me for 3 weeks... Thank goodness I will be able to enjoy my food again, I have been really missing it.  :)  Landon has been so much fun tonight.  I gave him his first sucker that he got at the fair (only a couple of licks) but he went to town on that thing.  He was loving it.  I guess I know how to get him quiet if I need to.  He sat in his big boy chair and looked at his book for the longest.  He is getting better at sitting up and I think he will be so happy when he can finally get his balance.  He does it for a little while now, but he gets tired.  He's a short little butterball, and he is the sweetest thing I have ever seen.  I love it when he laughs out, it makes my day.  I could sit and listen to him all day long.  Well, pray for me tomorrow.  I don't want to get my tongue cut on, but I am happy to maybe get some relief... Love yall!

Friday, October 1, 2010

LCHS Homecoming

Sometimes I wonder why people are so strange and then I wonder well, "what if I'm the strange one."  Just a thought, but I really have that feeling a lot.  So.... today Landon went to the parade and he liked it.  It was kind of hot and windy, but overall it was a pretty good parade.  He is still a little fussy with his teeth, but it comes and goes.  I bought him tons of toys at the yard sale this morning and he has been in the floor enjoying them.  He's a stinker :)  Daddy bear is at work tonight (we love you daddy bear)...  Landon will probably be putting his AU gear on and rooting for the Tigers tomorrow morning.  I could insert a comment here but I'm not going too :)  And for those of you following my tongue, hahaha.  I am going to have the spot removed on Monday.  Wow, I am so looking forward to that G.  Dad said he hopes it shuts me up for about a week.  I hope it don't hurt too bad, and I guess it will help my diet.. hehehe... Gotta look on the positive side somewhere.  I hope everyone has a great night and some fun football game day's tomorrow.  Roll Tide :)